Accessible Activity Calendar - Manor and Assisted Living

Stay Active. There's Plenty To Do at Lincoln Glen Manor

Learn what our Manor and Assisted Living residents do this month to stay active with their families, their church, their community and other Lincoln Glen residents. Activities are presented in a list format.

NOTE: The Calendar is subject to change. Please call Activity office or ask an activity staff member for updates. Thank you.

Monday - April 1 - Today is April Fool's Day!

  • 9:30 – Special Event: Filoli Historic Garden & Café Outing - (RSVP with
    Michelle R.)
    9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Baked Garlic Potato Wedges (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Zachary Campos (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - April 2

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Live Entertainment with Timo on Steel Drums (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Family Feud
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - April 3 

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    2:45- Milkshake Cart (ALC1)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Abraham Vasquez on Saxophone (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Monthly Gazette Meeting with Lynette (Library)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - April 4

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00 Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Guggenheim Trivia (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - April 5

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45- Tetris Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00- Tea & Scones with Music by Timo on Steel Drums (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - April 6

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn: “Noah” (Netflix) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - April 7

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Uno Card Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - April 8

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Cake Mix Blueberry Muffins (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Rey Aberin (ALC 2)
    3:30 – Furry Friends Visit (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - April 9

  • 9:30 Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Balloon Burst
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - April 10  - Special Event: Lunch at In-n-Out and Shopping at Kohls (RSVP)

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    12:30 – Special Event: Lunch at In-n-Out and Shopping at Kohls (RSVP)
    1:30- Music with David Seznic (ALC2)
    2:45- Ice-Cream Cart (ALC1)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - April 11

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Music with Evelyn (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - April 12  - Special Event: Game Day Event Casino Theme (Manor Dining Room)

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 – Special Event: Game Day Event Casino Theme (Manor Dining Room)
    3:00-Tea & Scones with Music by Timo on Steel Drum (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - April 13 - Special Event:  Art of the Heart Concert with Jonathan Brose & Students

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    2:00 – Art of the Heart Concert with Jonathan Brose & Students (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)
    5:00- Performance by Timo on Steel Drums (Dining Room)

Sunday - April 14

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Happy Nails & Hand Massages (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - April 15

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00- Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Pineapple Dole Whip (ALC 2)
    3:00- Live Entertainment with Peter Cor (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - April 16

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Trivia Collection
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - April 17 - Special Event: April Birthday Celebrations with Live Entertainment

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    1:30- Music with David Seznic (ALC2)
    2:45- Milkshake Cart (ALC1)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)
    5:00 – April Birthday Celebrations with Live Entertainment (Manor Dining Room)

Thursday - April 18

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Guggenheim Trivia (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - April 19 - Special Event: Petroglyphs, Jamba Juice & Susie’s Cupcakes

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1 :30 – Special Event: Petroglyphs, Jamba Juice & Susie’s Cupcakes Outings (RSVP)
    1:45 – Tetris Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00- Tea & Scones with Live Entertainment with Rey Aberin (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - April 20

  • 9:15 – Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 Morning Exericse (ALC 2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn “Tarzan” (Tubi) (Chapel)
    3:00 – Monthly Gazette Meeting with Lynette (Library)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - April 21

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion 21 (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Uno Card Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - April 22

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00- Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Earth Day Mini Event (Skilled Nursing)
    3:00- Live Entertainment with Richard Sanico (ALC 2)
    3:30 – Furry Friends Visit (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - April 23 - Special Event: Monterey Bay Aquarium with lunch at Bubba Gumps Outing

  • 9:30 – Special Event: Monterey Bay Aquarium with lunch at Bubba Gumps Outing (list is closed)
    9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Family Feud
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - April 24

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    3:00 - Music with Verlene Schermer (ALC2)
    2:45- Ice-Cream Cart (ALC1)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - April 25

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Music with Evelyn (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - April 26

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 – Jenga Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00-Tea & Scones with Music by Timo on Steel Drum (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - April 27 - No Exercise

  • 9:30 – Indian Community Church Choir (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn “Gatsby” (Netflix) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - April 28

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Happy Nails & Hand Massages (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - April 29 - Special Event: Resident Council Meeting

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00- Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Resident Council Meeting (Chapel)
    3:00- Live Entertainment with Jay & Kitty (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - April 30

  • 9:30- Chair Yoga Exercise Class (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Balloon Burst
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)