Accessible Activity Calendar - Manor and Assisted Living

Stay Active. There's Plenty To Do at Lincoln Glen Manor

Learn what our Manor and Assisted Living residents do this month to stay active with their families, their church, their community and other Lincoln Glen residents. Activities are presented in a list format.

NOTE: The Calendar is subject to change. Please call Activity office or ask an activity staff member for updates. Thank you.

Tuesday - February 27

  • 9:15 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – “Where Do We Go From Here” Dr. Jeremiah Series (Disc 5) (Chapel)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - February 28

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    2:45- Ice Cream Cart (ALC1)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with
    Verlene Schermer on Harp (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - February 29 - It's February 29 - Leap Year

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:00 – Guggenheim Trivia (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - March 1

  • 9:15 - Moring Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 - Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30 - ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 - Jenga Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00 - Tea & Scones with Music by Chip Curry (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - March 2

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn - “Ice Castles” (Tubi) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - March 3

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Happy Nails & Hand Massages (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - March 4

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Pizza Grilled Cheese (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Zachary Campos (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - March 5

  • 9:15 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Live Entertainment with Timo on Steel Drums (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Family Feud
    3:30 – Pizza Tuesday’s (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - March 6

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    2:45- Milkshake Cart (ALC1)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Abraham Vasquez on Saxophone (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - March 7 - Special Event: Oakridge Mall Outing & Lunch at Cheesecake (PLEASE RSVP)

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Special Event: Oakridge Mall Outing & Lunch at Cheesecake (PLEASE RSVP)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00 Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Music with Evelyn (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - March 8

  • 9:15- Moring Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00- Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45- Tetris Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00- Tea & Scones with Music by Timo on Steel Drums (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - March 9

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn “Elvis” (Max) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)
    5:00 - Performance by Timo on Steel Drums (Dining Room)

Sunday - March 10

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Basketball Games (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - March 11

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Pancake Muffin (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Rey Aberin (ALC 2)
    3:30 – Furry Friends Visit (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - March 12

  • 9:15 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Balloon Burst
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - March 13

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    1:30- Music with David Seznic (ALC2)
    2:45- Ice-Cream Cart (ALC1)
    3:00 -
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - March 14

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Guggenheim Trivia (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - March 15 - Special Event: Walt Disney Museum & Lunch (Please RSVP)

  • 9:00 – Special Event: Walt Disney Museum & Lunch (Please RSVP)
    9:15- Moring Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00- Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 – Jenga Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00-Tea & Scones with Music by
    Timo on Steel Drum (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - March 16

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30- Morning Exercise (ALC2)
    1:30 – Performance by Larry & Ouida (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - March 17 - Happy St. Patrick's Day!

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Happy Nails & Hand Massages (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - March 18

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00- Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Make Your Own Cheesy Bean and Rice Burrito (ALC 2)
    3:00- Live Entertainment with Peter Cor (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - March 19 - Special Event: Monterey Bay Aquarium & Lunch (PLEASE RSVP)

  • NO CHAIR YOGA today
  • 9:00 – Special Event: Monterey Bay Aquarium & Lunch (PLEASE RSVP)
    9:15 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Chair Yoga (Chapel) - CANCELLED
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Trivia Collection
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - March 20 -  Special Event: March Birthday Celebrations with Live Entertainment

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    1:30- Music with David Seznic (ALC2)
    2:45- Milkshake Cart (ALC1)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)
    5:00 – Special Event: March Birthday Celebrations with Live Entertainment by Ed Robled (Manor Dining Room)

Thursday - March 21

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30- Music with Evelyn (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - March 22 - NO CHAIR YOGA today

  • 9:15- Moring Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00- Chair Yoga (Chapel) - CANCELLED
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 – Tetris Challenge (ALC 2)
    3:00- Tea & Scones with Live Entertainment with Rey Aberin (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - March 23

  • No Chapel Exercise Today
    9:30- Indian Community Church Choir (Chapel)
    10:30 - Morning Exericse (ALC 2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn “Les Miserables” (Amazon) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - March 24

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Basketball Games (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - March 25 - Special Event: Johns Breakfast Diner & Thrift Box Outing (PLEASE RSVP)

  • 9:00 – Special Event: Johns Breakfast Diner & Thrift Box Outing (PLEASE RSVP)
    9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Hand & Foot Card Game (Library)
    1:00 - Let’s Talk (Computer Lab)
    1:45 – Resident Council (Chapel)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Richard Sanico (ALC 2)
    3:30 – Furry Friends Visit (ALC 2)
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - March 26

  • 9:15 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00 – Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30 – ALC Exercise (ALC 2)
    1:45 – Bingo (ALC 2)
    3:00 – IN2L: Family Feud
    4:00 – Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - March 27

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    1:00 – Mexican Train (Library)
    2:45- Ice Cream Cart (ALC1)
    3:00 – Live Entertainment with Verlene Schermer on Harp (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday - March 28

  • 9:30 – Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 – Exercise Group (ALC 2)
    11:00- Daily Chronicle Pass Out (ALC 2)
    1:30- Bible Study (Library)
    2:30 – Guggenheim Trivia (ALC 2)
    3:30- Bingo! (ALC2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday - March 29 - Today is Good Friday.
Special Event: Easter Event with Treats and Beverages in Manor Dining Room (PLEASE RSVP)

  • 9:15- Moring Exercise (Chapel)
    10:00- Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    10:30- ALC2 Exercise (ALC2)
    1:45 – Special Event: Easter Event with Treats and Beverages in Manor Dining Room (PLEASE RSVP)
    3:00- Tea & Scones with Live Entertainment with Chip Curry (ALC 2)
    4:00- Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday - March 30

  • 9:15- Resident Led Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 Morning Exericse (ALC 2)
    1:45 - Afternoon Movie & Popcorn “The Greatest Showman” (Disney Plus) (Chapel)
    3:30 – Bingo! Bingo! (ALC 2)

Sunday - March 31 - Today is Easter Sunday

  • 9:15 - Catholic Communion (Skilled Nursing)
    11:00 - Chapel Service (Chapel)
    1:00 – Prayer Group (Library)
    2:00 – Happy Nails & Hand Massages (ALC 2)
    3:00 – Arts & Crafts with Lynette (Library)