Accessible Activity Calendar  -  Manor and Assisted Living

Stay Active. There's Plenty To Do at Lincoln Glen Manor

Learn what our Manor and Assisted Living residents do this month to stay active with their families, their church, their community and other Lincoln Glen residents. Activities are presented in a list format.

NOTE: The Calendar is subject to change. Please call Activity office or ask an activity staff member for updates. Thank you.

Monday  -  August 1

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    2:00 PM Music with Dave Coldren
    3:15 PM - Games: Trivia (Chapel)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday  -  August 2

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Timo
    2:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday  -  August 3

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - "Let's Talk" (Library)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Trivia (ALC2)
    2:15 PM - Ice Cream Social (Dining Room)
    3:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday  -  August 4

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Balloon Toss(ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Chip Curry
    3:00 PM - Bingo (ALC)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday  -  August 5

  • 99:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:30 - Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    2:00 - Art 101 (Library)
    3:00 PM - Tea and Scones (Library)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday  -  August 6

  • 9:15 - Morning Exercise
    10:00 - End of Times Series (Chapel)
    1:30 PM - Movie in the Chapel - A League Of Their Own

Sunday  -  August 7

  • 11:00 AM - Chapel Services
    1:00 PM - Prayer Group in the Chapel
    2:30 PM - End of Times Series Recap (Chapel)
    3:00 PM - Arts and Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday  -  August 8

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    A visit from Furry Friends
    2:00 PM - Music with Dave Coldren
    3:15 PM - Games: Jeopardy (Chapel)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday  -  August 9

  • Library Trip
    9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Timo
    2:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday  -  August 10

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - "Let's Talk" (Library)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Jeopardy (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Dave Sesnack
    2:15 PM - Ice Cream Social (Dining Room)
    3:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday  -  August 11

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Basketball(ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    1:30 - Ceramics with Harriet (Library)
    3:00 PM - Games: Bingo (Chapel)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday  -  August 12

  • Capitola Outing
    9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:30 - Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    2:00 - Cooking Club (Library)
    3:00 PM - Coffee and Donuts (Library)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Saturday  -  August 13

  • 9:15 - Morning Exercise
    10:00 AM - Music with Larry and Ouida
    2:00 - End of Times Series (Chapel)

Sunday  -  August 14

  • 11:00AM - Chapel Services
    1:00 PM - Prayer Group in the Chapel
    2:30 - End of Times Series Recap (Chapel)
    3:00 PM - Arts and Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday  -  August 15

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    2:00 PM Music with Dave Coldren
    3:15 PM - Games: Guggenheim (Chapel)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Turesday  -  August 16

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Timo
    2:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday  -  August 17

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - "Let's Talk" (Library)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Trivia (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Dave Sesnack
    2:15 PM - Ice Cream Social (Dining Room)
    3:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday  -  August 18

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:00 - Popular Tunes Recital with Elaine Edwards and Ouida Dill (Chapel)
    11:15 - Balloon Tennis(ALC2)
    A visit from Furry Friends
    1:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    3:00 PM - Games:Jeopardy (Chapel)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday  -  August 19

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:30 - Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    5:00 PM - August Luau!

Saturday  -  August 20

  • 9:15 - Morning Exercise
    10:00 - End of Times Series (Chapel)
    1:30 PM - Movie in the Chapel (Blue Hawaii)

Sunday  -  August 21

  • 11:00AM -Chapel Services
    1:00 PM - Prayer Group in the Chapel
    2:30 - End of Times Series Recap(Chapel)
    3:00 PM - Arts and Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday  -  August 22

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    2:00 PM - Music with Dave Coldren
    3:15PM - Games: Trivia (Chapel)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday  -  August 23

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Timo
    2:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday  -  August 24

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - "Let's Talk" (Library)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Guggenheim (ALC2)
    1:30 - Music with Maddaline
    2:15PM - Ice Cream Social (Dining Room)
    3:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Thursday  -  August 25

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Trivia(ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    1:30 - Ceramics with Harriet (Library)
    2:00 PM - Armchair Travel with Fran Rushing (Chapel)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Friday  -  August 26

  • Shopping Outing
    9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:30 - Chair Yoga (Chapel)
    2:00 - Art 101 (Library)
    3:00 PM - Milk and Cookies (Library)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)
    5:00 PM - August Birthday Celebration!

Saturday  -  August 27

  • 9:15- Morning Exercise
    10:00 - End of Times Series (Chapel)
    1:30 PM - Movie in the Chapel - The Pursuit of Happyness

Sunday  -  August 28

  • 11:00AM -Chapel Services
    1:00 PM - Prayer Group in the Chapel
    2:30 - End of Times Series Recap (Chapel)
    3:00 PM - Arts and Crafts with Lynette (Library)

Monday - August 29

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15 - Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    2:00 PM - Music with Dave Coldren
    3:15 PM - Games: Jeopardy (Chapel)
    4:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Tuesday - August 30

  • Library Trip
    9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15- Daily Chronicle (ALC2)
    1:30 PM - Music with Chip Curry
    2:30 PM - Bingo (ALC2)
    4:00 - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)

Wednesday - August 31

  • 9:30 - Morning Exercise (Chapel)
    10:30 - "Let's Talk" (Library)
    10:30 - Exercise Group (ALC2)
    11:15- Jeopardy (ALC2)
    11:30 - Men's Luncheon
    2:00 - Music with Mike Renwick
    2:15PM - Ice Cream Social (Dining Room)
    3:00 PM - Brain Fitness (Computer Lab)